Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

IUMS 2020

View GNB

IUMS Daejeon 2020

Daily Program

√ For each division program, please click the name of the division.

DAY 2 13 (Tue) October 2020
Time Session Title Venue
(DCC)
08:00~08:30 Registration 1F
08:30~09:30
Keynote Lecture 1
KL01. Epigenetic Memory over Geological Timescales Grand Ballroom (2F)
Hiten D. Madhani (University of California San Francisco (UCSF), USA)
09:30~10:00 Coffee Break Lobby (2F)
10:00~12:00
Bridging Session 2
Preparedness for Disease XView Description
BS02-01. Host Modulation by Excreted Proteins from the Extracellular Intestinal Parasite Grand Ballroom (2F)
Tomoyoshi Nozaki (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
BS02-02. Pyroptosis-mediated Immune Defense
Feng Shao (National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing, China)
BS02-03.
Ren Sun (University of California Los Angeles (UCLA), USA)
12:00~14:00 Lunch and Posters/Luncheon Seminar/Visit the Exhibition Exhibition Hall (1F)
14:00~15:00 Plenary Lecture 1
BAM
Systems Microbiology
BAM PL01-01. Toward Genome Engineering as a Discipline GBR 202 (2F)
Bernhard O. Palsson (University of California San Diego (UC San Diego), USA)
BAM PL01-02. Strategies for Systems Metabolic Engineering of Microorganisms
Sang Yup Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Republic of Korea)
MEM
Protein Dynamics and Synthetic Biology in Yeast
MEM PL01-01. Regulated Protein Degradation via N-Terminal Modifications Crystal Ballroom,
Lotte City Hotel
Cheol-Sang Hwang (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)
MEM PL01-02. Exploring Model and Non-model Yeasts as Cell Factories
Huimin Zhao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
VIR
Viral Pathogenesis
VIR PL01-01. Working with Deadly Viruses GBR 201 (2F)
Yoshihiro Kawaoka (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)
VIR PL01-02. Emerging Disease Preparedness: Can We Move towards Prediction?
Marion Koopmans (EMC, Netherlands)
15:00~15:30 Coffee Break Lobby (2F)
15:30~17:30 Division Workshop 1
BAM
BAM DW01. Human Microbiome and Health View Description GBR 202 (2F)
Int'l Convener Liping Zhao (Rutgers University, USA)
"TBD"
Local Convener GwangPyo Ko (Seoul National University)
"The role of gut microbiome on metabolic and fat liver diseases"
Invited Speaker TBA
BAM DW02. Domestication of the ‘As-Yet-Uncultured’ View Description Room 103+104 (1F)
Int'l Convener Michaela M Salcher (Institute of Hydrobiology, Biology Centre CAS, Czech Republic)
"Tackling the “uncultivated majority” in lakes by high-throughput isolation of the most abundant freshwater microbes"
Local Convener Jang-Cheon Cho (Inha University)
"Genome-based cultivation of the predominant freshwater bacterioplankton, acI clade"
Invited Speaker Masaru Nobu (Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
TBD
BAM DW03. Host-Pathogen Interaction View Description Room 105+106 (1F)
Int'l Convener Petra Dersch (Universität Münster, Germany)
"Remodelling Yersinia-host interaction on the post-transcriptional level"
Local Convener Sang Sun Yoon (Yonsei University)
"Symbiont-Pathogen Interactions inside Host Tissues"
Invited Speaker TBA
BAM DW04. Gene Expression and Regulation View Description Room 107+108 (1F)
Int'l Convener Rosalba Lagos (University of Chile, Chile)
TBD
Local Convener Eun-Jin Lee (Korea University)
Invited Speaker Franz Naberhaus (Ruhr University, Germany)
"Pathogen adaptation to host body temperature"
Jean-Francois Collet (Institut de Duve, Belgium)
"How bacteria deal with envelope stress"
MEM
MEM DW01. Fungal Metabolic Engineering View Description Crystal Ballroom III,
Lotte City Hotel
Int'l Convener Jean-Marc Daran (Delft Univ.of Technology, Netherlands)
TBD
Local Convener Ji-Sook Hahn (Seoul National University)
"High-yield production of (R)-acetoin in Saccharomyces cerevisiae"
Invited Speaker YONG-SU JIN (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Efficient and complete conversion of hemicellulose fractions into value-added products by engineered yeast"
Jon Manguson (Joint BioEnergy Institute, USA)
TBD
Nick Wierckx (Institute of Bio- and Geosciences IBG-1: Biotechnology, Germany)
"Engineering Ustilago for itaconic acid production"
Irina Borodina (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
TBD
MEM DW02. Fungal Genomics View Description Crystal Ballroom I+II,
Lotte City Hotel
Int'l Convener Gustavo Goldman (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
TBD
Local Convener Yong-Hwan Lee (Seoul National University)
TBD
Invited Speaker Wieland Meyer (University of Sydney, Australia)
TBD
Yun Chen (Zhejiang University, China)
"Modulation of histone acetylation and autophagy by a bacterial biocontrol agent reduces fungal development and virulence"
MEM DW03. Algal Symbiosis View Description Ruby, Lotte City Hotel
Int'l Convener Cheong Xin Chan (The University of Queensland, Australia)
"Evolutionary genomics of dinoflagellates: the transition from free-living to symbiotic"
Local Convener Hwan Su Yoon (Sungkyunkwan University)
"Paulinella micropora KR01 genome reveals dominant host contribution and role of novel genes in primary plastid endosymbiosis"
Invited Speaker Takuro Nakayama (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Adaptive genome evolutions of cyanobacteria in symbioses with protists"
VIR
VIR DW01. Vaccines & Viral Vectors View Description GBR 201 (2F)
Int'l Convener Dan H. Barouch (Harvard Medical school, USA)
TBD
Local Convener Man Ki Song (International Vaccine Institute)
TBD
Invited Speaker TBA
VIR DW02. Viral Ecology View Description Room 301 (3F)
Int'l Convener George F. Gao (Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention, China)
TBD
Local Convener Hyo-Jeung Kang (Kyungpook National University)
"Evolution of the Herpesviruses"
Invited Speaker TBA
VIR DW03. Herpesvirus View Description Room 204+205 (2F)
Int'l Convener Zhi-Ming Zheng (National Institute of Health, USA)
TBD
Local Convener Jin Hyun Ahn (Sungkyunkwan University of School of Medicine)
"HCMV regulation of ubiquitin pathways"
Invited Speaker Timothy F. Kowalik (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Diving deep into CMV evolution: population genetics views"
VIR DW04. Prion & Neurotopic Viruses View Description Room 206+207+208 (2F)
Int'l Convener Inga Zerr (University of Goettingen, Germany)
"Aggregation assays to study prion- and prion-like disorders"
Local Convener Eun-Kyoung Choi (Hallym University)
"New insights into the role of prion citrullinome"
Invited Speaker Noriyuki Nishida (Nagasaki University, Japan)
"Possibility of early diagnosis and therapy for prion diseases"
17:30~19:30 Division Workshop 2
BAM
BAM DW05. New Insights into Phage-Bacteria Interactions View Description GBR 202 (2F)
Int'l Convener Joseph Bondy-Denomy (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
TBD
Local Convener You-Hee Cho (CHA University)
"Phage-inspired antipathogenic peptides targeting bacterial motility"
Invited Speaker Karen Maxwell (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Phage-mediated control of quorum sensing in Pseudomonas aeruginosa"
BAM DW06. Antimicrobial Resistance View Description Room 103+104 (1F)
Int'l Convener Fernando Baquero (Ramón y Cajal University Hospital, Spain)
TBD
Local Convener Chang-Jun Cha (Chung-Ang University)
TBD
Invited Speaker TBA
BAM DW07. Gene Regulation and RNA Biology View Description Room 105+106 (1F)
Int'l Convener Sue Lin-Chao (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
TBD
Local Convener Kangseok Lee (Chung-Ang University)
"Revisiting Specialized Ribosomes"
Invited Speaker TBA
BAM DW08. Secondary Metabolism View Description Room 107+108 (1F)
Int'l Convener Zixin Deng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
"SynBio-Driven Biosystems Design for the Innovative Bio-industrialization"
Local Convener Yeo Joon Yoon (Ewha Womans University)
"Engineered biosynthesis of novel natural products with improved therapeutic potential"
Invited Speaker Pinghua Liu (Boston University, USA)
TBD
MEM
MEM DW04. Fungal Systems and Synthetic Biology View Description Crystal Ballroom III,
Lotte City Hotel
Int'l Convener Hiroshi Takagi (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
"Improvement of fermentation ability and product qualityin industrial yeast by “functional amino acid engineering”"
Local Convener Hyun Ah Kang (Chung-Ang University)
"Unraveling novel features of Met4p-mediated sulfur metabolic and regulatory networks in the methylotrophic yeast Hansenula polymorpha by system-wide analysis "
Invited Speaker Ulrich Kück (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)
"STRIPAK, a conserved signaling complex, controls a wide range of fungal developmental processes"
Jun-ichi Maruyama (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Genome editing-facilitated strain development in the industrial filamentous fungus Aspergillus oryzae"
Xinqing Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
"Improved bioproduction efficiency using yeast cell factory by metabolic engineering of stress tolerance"
MEM DW05. Clinical Mycology View Description Crystal Ballroom I+II,
Lotte City Hotel
Int'l Convener Aaron Mitchell (University of Georgia, USA)
"Candida albicans strain variation: challenges and opportunities"
Local Convener Yong-Sun Bahn (Yonsei University)
"Fungal kinases and transcription factors governing brain infection in Cryptococcus neoformans"
Invited Speaker Andrew Alspaugh (Duke University School of Medicine, USA)
"From the nucleus to the membrane and back: protein trafficking and stress response in C. neoformans pathogenesis"
MEM DW06. Microalgal Biotechnology View Description Ruby, Lotte City Hotel
Int'l Convener Juergen Polle (Brooklyn College of the City University of New York, USA)
TBD
Local Convener Eon Seon Jin (Hanyang University)
TBD
Choul-Gyun Lee (Inha University)
"Blue Bioenergy from Marine Microalgae using Floating Ocean Culture Systems and Feasibility of Productivity Enhancement by CRISPR-Cas9 RNP"
Invited Speaker I-Son Ng (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
"Genome editing by CRISPR system in microalgae: technology for Chlamydomonas and Chlorella"
Han Min Woo (Sungkyunkwan University, Republic of Korea)
TBD
VIR
VIR DW05. Antivirals & Gene Therapy View Description GBR 201 (2F)
Int'l Convener Mark Itzstein (Griffith University, Australia)
TBD
Local Convener Jae-Ouk Kim (International Vaccine Institute)
Invited Speaker Meehyein Kim (Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology, Republic of Korea)
"Application of the multimodal single-molecule single-particle (SMSP) imaging strategy for identification of anti-influenza viral reagents"
VIR DW06. Influenza Virus: Pathogenesis & Transmission View Description Room 301 (3F)
Int' Convener Yoshihiro Kawaoka (University of Wisconsin, USA)
"Working with deadly viruses"
Local Convener Man-Seong Park (Korea University)
TBD
Invited Speaker Anice Lowen (Emory University, USA)
TBD
VIR DW07. Hepatitis Viruses View Description Room 204+205 (2F)
Int' Convener Marc Windisch (Institut Pasteur Korea, Republic of Korea)
TBD
Local Convener Kyongmin Kim (Aju University)
"An Alternatively Spliced Sirtuin 2 Isoform 5 Inhibits Hepatitis B Virus Replication from cccDNA"
Invited Speaker TBA
VIR DW08. SFTS & Emerging Viruses View Description Room 206+207+208 (2F)
Int'l Convener Edward Holmes (University of Sydney, Australia)
  "Using Metagenomics to Understand Viral Emergence"
Local Convener Nam-Hyuk Cho (Seoul National University)
TBD
Invited Speaker Dimitri Lavillette (Institut Pasteur of Shanghai-Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
TBD
19:30~20:30 Poster Removal Exhibition Hall (1F)

Go Top

Organized by
National Organizing Committee
Chairman: Sang-Ki Rhee
Address: 27, Daehak-ro, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon 34168, Korea
Tel: +82-10-9309-4480, Email: rheesk@gmail.com
Business License No.: 732-80-00415
Secretariat of IUMS 2020 Daejeon, Korea
P.O.D Communications, Inc.
#10F, W-building, SKV1 Center, 11, Dangsan-ro 41-gil,
Yongdeungpo-gu, Seoul 07217, Korea
Tel: +82-2-325-1715
Fax: +82-2-325-1719
Email: iums2020@pod-pco.com
Scientific Program Email: iums2020_sci@pod-pco.com
Registration Email: iums2020_reg@pod-pco.com
Organizers
Supporting
Societies
Supporting
Partners