Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

IUMS 2020

View GNB

IUMS Daejeon 2020

Daily Program

DAY 2 13 (Tue) October 2020
Time Session Title Venue
(DCC)
08:00~08:30 Registration 1F
08:30~09:30
Keynote Lecture 1
KL01. Epigenetic Memory over Geological Timescales Grand Ballroom (2F)
Hiten D. Madhani (Department of Biochemistry and Biophysics, University of California,
San Francisco, USA)
09:30~10:00 Coffee Break Lobby (2F)
10:00~12:00
Bridging Session 2
Preparedness for Disease X
BS02-01. Host Modulation by Excreted Proteins from the Extracellular Intestinal Parasite Grand Ballroom (2F)
Tomoyoshi Nozaki (Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Japan)
BS02-02. Pyroptosis-mediated Immune Defense
Feng Shao (National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing, China)
BS02-03.
Ren Sun (Department of Molecular and Medical Pharmacology University of California Los Angeles, USA)
12:00~14:00 Lunch and Posters/Luncheon Seminar/Visit the Exhibition Exhibition Hall (1F)
14:00~15:00 Plenary Lecture 1
BAM
Systems Microbiology
BAM PL01-01. GBR 202 (2F)
Bernhard O. Palsson (Bioengineering, University of California, USA)
BAM PL01-02. Strategies for Systems Metabolic Engineering of Microorganisms
Sang Yup Lee (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
MEM
Protein Dynamics and Synthetic Biology in Yeast
MEM PL01-01. Regulated Protein Degradation via N-Terminal Modifications Crystal Ballroom, Lotte City Hotel
Cheol-Sang Hwang (Department of Life Sciences, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)
MEM PL01-02. Exploring Model and Non-model Yeasts as Cell Factories
Huimin Zhao (Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
VIR
Viral Pathogenesis
VIR PL01-01. GBR 201 (2F)
Yoshihiro Kawaoka (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)
VIR PL01-02. Emerging Disease Preparedness: Can We Move towards Prediction?
Marion Koopmans (EMC, Netherlands)
15:00~15:30 Coffee Break Lobby (2F)
15:30~17:30 Division Workshop 1
BAM
BAM DW01. Gene Expression and Regulation GBR 202 (2F)
BAM DW02. Domestication of the ‘As-Yet-Uncultured’ Room 103+104 (1F)
BAM DW03. Host-Pathogen Interaction Room 105+106 (1F)
BAM DW09. Human Microbiome and Health Room 107+108 (1F)
MEM
MEM DW01. Fungal Genomics Crystal Ballroom I+II,
Lotte City Hotel
MEM DW07. Fungal Metabolic Engineering Crystal Ballroom III, Lotte City Hotel
MEM DW12. Evolutionary Genomics of Symbiosis in Microbial Eukaryotes Ruby, Lotte City Hotel
VIR
VIR DW01. Vaccines & Viral Vectors GBR 201 (2F)
VIR DW02. Viral Ecology Room 301 (3F)
VIR DW03. Herpesvirus Room 204+205 (2F)
VIR DW04. Prion & Neurotopic Viruses Room 206+207+208 (2F)
17:30~19:30 Division Workshop 2
BAM
BAM DW04. Secondary Metabolism GBR 202 (2F)
BAM DW05. Gene Regulation and RNA Biology Room 103+104 (1F)
BAM DW20. New Insights into Phage-Bacteria Interactions Room 105+106 (1F)
BAM DW12. Antimicrobial Resistance Room 107+108 (1F)
MEM
MEM DW02. Clinical Mycology Crystal Ballroom I+II,
Lotte City Hotel
MEM DW11. Fungal Systems and Synthetic Biology Crystal Ballroom III,
Lotte City Hotel
MEM DW13. Microalgal Biotechnology Ruby, Lotte City Hotel
VIR
VIR DW05. Antivirals & Gene Therapy GBR 201 (2F)
VIR DW06. Influenza Virus: Pathogenesis & Transmission Room 301 (3F)
VIR DW07. Hepatitis Viruses Room 204+205 (2F)
VIR DW08. SFTS & Emerging Viruses Room 206+207+208 (2F)
19:30~20:30 Poster Removal Exhibition Hall (1F)

Go Top

Organized by
National Organizing Committee
Chairman: Sang-Ki Rhee
Address: 27, Daehak-ro, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon 34168, Korea
Tel: +82-10-9309-4480, Email: rheesk@gmail.com
Business License No.: 732-80-00415
Secretariat of IUMS 2020 Daejeon, Korea
P.O.D Communications, Inc.
#10F, W-building, SKV1 Center, 11, Dangsan-ro 41-gil,
Yongdeungpo-gu, Seoul 07217, Korea
Tel: +82-2-325-1715
Fax: +82-2-325-1719
Email: iums2020@pod-pco.com
Scientific Program Email: iums2020_sci@pod-pco.com
Registration Email: iums2020_reg@pod-pco.com
Organizers
Supporting
Societies
Supporting
Partners