Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

IUMS 2020

View GNB

IUMS Daejeon 2020

Daily Program

√ For each division program, please click the name of the division.

DAY 5 16 (Fri) October 2020
Time Session Title Venue
(DCC)
08:00~08:30 Registration 1F
08:30~09:30 Plenary Lecture 4
BAM
Frontiers in Bacterial Structural Biology
BAM PL04-01. Structural Basis of Bacterial Transcription - Translation Coupling GBR 202 (2F)
Richard H. Ebright (Rutgers University, USA)
BAM PL04-02. New Insights into the Transcriptional Organization and Cellular Economy of Bacteria
Carol A. Gross (University of California San Francisco (UCSF), USA)
MEM
Interaction of Host Cells: Mycobiome Versus Fungal Virulence
MEM PL04-01. Role of the Mycobiome, Particularly Malassezia, in Human Health Crystal Ballroom,
Lotte City Hotel
Thomas Dawson (Institute of Medical Biology, Singapore)
MEM PL04-02. The Two Etiologic Agents of Cryptococcosis: Importance of Species Distinction at the Time of Diagnosis
K.J. Kwon-Chung (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), USA)
VIR
Vaccines & Antivirals
VIR PL04-01. A Novel Series of Sialic Acid-based Influenza Virus Inhibitors that Target Influenza Virus Neuraminidase GBR 201 (2F)
Mark von Itzstein (Griffith University, Australia)
VIR PL04-02. Animal Model and Immunopathogenesis of Severe Fever with Thrombocytopenia Syndrome Virus
Jae U. Jung (University of Southern California, USA)
09:30~10:00
Coffee Break Lobby (2F)
10:00~12:00 Division Workshop 5
BAM
BAM DW17. Translational Microbiome Research View Description GBR 202 (2F)
Int'l Convener Rosa Krajmalnik-Brown (Arizona State University, USA)
TBD
Local Convener Jin-Woo Bae (Kyung Hee University)
TBD
Invited Speaker TBA
BAM DW18. Food Bacteriology and Lactic Acid Bacteria View Description Room 103+104 (1F)
Int'l Convener Michael Sauer (BOKU University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria)
TBD
Local Convener Nam Soo Han (Chungbuk National University)
TBD
Invited Speaker TBA
BAM DW19. Extremophiles and Archaea View Description Room 105+106 (1F)
Int'l Convener David Prangishvili (Institut Pasteur, France)
"How to protect DNA: lessons learned from viruses of hyperthermophilic archaea"
Local Convener Sung Gyun Kang (Korea Ocean Research and Development Institute)
"Versatile energy metabolism of Thermococcus and implications for hydrogen production"
Invited Speaker Takuro Nunoura (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan)
"Microbial diversity and geography from sea surface to hadal depth in the Pacific Ocean"
BAM DW20. Biodegradation and Bioremediation View Description Room 107+108 (1F)
Int'l Convener Yoichi Kamagata (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
"Methanogenic degradation of aromatic compounds"
Local Convener Sukhwan Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
"Cometabolic vinyl chloride degradation at acidic pH catalyzed by acidophilic methanotrophs isolated from alpine peat bogs"
Invited Speaker Jianzhong He (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
TBD
MEM
MEM DW13. Food Mycology View Description Crystal Ballroom I+II,
Lotte City Hotel
Int'l Convener Ludwig Niessen (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
"Application of loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) as a tool for diagnosis of mycotoxin producing fungi in food"
Local Convener Hyang Burm Lee (Chonnam National University)
"Some case studies of fungal metabolites with bioactive potential in bioindustry"
Invited Speaker Naresh Magan (Cranfield University, UK)
"Climate change and mycotoxins in cereals: impact on metabolomic profiles and quality"
Giancarlo Perrone (ISPA-CNR, Italy)
"New insights on fungi and mycotoxins in cured meat products"
Simon Avery (University of Nottingham, UK)
"Tackling fungal contamination and food spoilage"
Emilia Rico (BCN Research Laboratories, Inc., USA)
"Role of biofilm from drinking water systems on the spoilage of thermal-processed beverages by heat-sensitive fungi"
MEM DW14. Metals in Fungal Physiology and Virulence View Description Crystal Ballroom III,
Lotte City Hotel
Int'l Convener Dennis J. Thiele (Duke University School of Medicine, USA)
"Exploiting the copper homeostasis machinery to combat fungal meningitis"
Local Convener Cheol-Won Yun (Korea University)
"The role of zinc in pathogenicity of Aspergillus fumigatus"
Invited Speaker Ling Lu (Nanjing Normal University, China)
TBD
Kang-Lok Lee (Gyeongsang University, Republic of Korea)
"Regulation of zinc and iron homeostasis in Streptomyces coelicolor"
MEM DW15. Functional Genomic Analysis of Pathogenic Protozoa View Description Ruby, Lotte City Hotel
Int'l Convener Petrus Tang (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)
"Reannotation of the Trichomonas vaginalis genome based on ultra-deep and long-read RNA sequencing"
Local Convener Soon-Jung Park (Yonsei University)
"Functional role of PLK, poli-like kinase in cell cycle control of Giardia lamblia"
Invited Speaker Wei-Chen Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
"Comparative transcriptomics reveals drug tolerance in Acanthamoeba"
VIR
VIR DW17. Advanced Sequencing & Diagnostics View Description GBR 201 (2F)
Int'l Convener W. Ian Lipkin (Columbia University, USA)
"A Staged Strategy for Pathogen Discovery Surveillance and Diagnostics"
Local Convener Jeong-Ki Kim (Korea University)
Invited Speaker Daesub Song (Korea University, Republic of Korea)
"Bio hybrid system for prevention and treatment of viral infections"
VIR DW18. Biodefense Measures View Description Room 301 (3F)
Int'l Convener Gustavo Palacios (United States Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases, USA)
TBD
Local Convener Seong Tae Jeong (Agency of Defense Development)
"Comparative Genomics from Hantaan to COVID-19"
Invited Speaker Marc Lecuit (Institut Pasteur, France)
TBD
VIR DW19. Veterinary Viruses View Description Room 204+205 (2F)
Int'l Convener Yilma Tilahun (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Strategies for Enhancing the Safety & Efficacy of Recombinant Vaccines: Technology Transfer in Molecular Biology to Developing Countries"
Local Convener Joong-Bok Lee (Konkuk University)
Invited Speaker Paul Ling (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
TBD
Hae-Eun Kang (Animal and plant quarantine agency, Republic of Korea)
"Current situation of African swine fever in Korea"
VIR DW20. COVID-19 (Late Breakers) View Description Room 206+207+208 (2F)
Int'l Convener Deyin Guo (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
TBD
Local Convener Sung Soon Kim (National Institute of Health)
TBD
Invited Speaker TBA
12:00~13:00
Closing Ceremony Conference Hall (3F)

Go Top

Organized by
National Organizing Committee
Chairman: Sang-Ki Rhee
Address: 27, Daehak-ro, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon 34168, Korea
Tel: +82-10-9309-4480, Email: rheesk@gmail.com
Business License No.: 732-80-00415
Secretariat of IUMS 2020 Daejeon, Korea
P.O.D Communications, Inc.
#10F, W-building, SKV1 Center, 11, Dangsan-ro 41-gil,
Yongdeungpo-gu, Seoul 07217, Korea
Tel: +82-2-325-1715
Fax: +82-2-325-1719
Email: iums2020@pod-pco.com
Scientific Program Email: iums2020_sci@pod-pco.com
Registration Email: iums2020_reg@pod-pco.com
Organizers
Supporting
Societies
Supporting
Partners