Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

IUMS 2020

View GNB

IUMS Daejeon 2020

Daily Program

√ For each division program, please click the name of the division.

DAY 5 16 (Fri) October 2020
Time Session Title Venue
(DCC)
08:00~08:30 Registration 1F
08:30~09:30 Plenary Lecture 4
BAM
Frontiers in Bacterial Structural Biology
BAM PL04-01. Structural Basis of Bacterial Transcription - Translation Coupling GBR 202 (2F)
Richard H. Ebright (Rutgers University, USA)
BAM PL04-02. New Insights into the Transcriptional Organization and Cellular Economy of Bacteria
Carol A. Gross (University of California San Francisco (UCSF), USA)
MEM
Interaction of Host Cells: Mycobiome Versus Fungal Virulence
MEM PL04-01. Role of the Mycobiome, Particularly Malassezia, in Human Health Crystal Ballroom,
Lotte City Hotel
Thomas Dawson (Institute of Medical Biology, Singapore)
MEM PL04-02. The Two Etiologic Agents of Cryptococcosis: Importance of Species Distinction at the Time of Diagnosis
K.J. Kwon-Chung (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), USA)
VIR
Vaccines & Antivirals
VIR PL04-01. A Novel Series of Sialic Acid-based Influenza Virus Inhibitors that Target Influenza Virus Neuraminidase GBR 201 (2F)
Mark von Itzstein (Griffith University, Australia)
VIR PL04-02. Animal Model and Immunopathogenesis of Severe Fever with Thrombocytopenia Syndrome Virus
Jae U. Jung (University of Southern California, USA)
09:30~10:00
Coffee Break Lobby (2F)
10:00~12:00 Division Workshop 5
BAM
BAM DW17. Translational Microbiome Research View Description GBR 202 (2F)
Chairs Rosa Krajmalnik-Brown (Arizona State University, USA)
Jin-Woo Bae (Kyung Hee University, Republic of Korea)
Speakers B1701. Rosa Krajmalnik-Brown (Arizona State University, USA)
TBD
B1702. Jin-Woo Bae (Kyung Hee University, Republic of Korea)
Longitudinal evaluation of FMT for ameliorating calf diarrhea
B1703. Omry Koren (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
TBD
BAM DW18. Food Bacteriology and Lactic Acid Bacteria View Description Room 103+104 (1F)
Chairs Michael Sauer (BOKU University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria)
Nam Soo Han (Chungbuk National University, Republic of Korea)
Speakers B1801. Michael Sauer (BOKU University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria)
Diversity of Lactic Acid Bacteria, useful for Industrial Chemical Production
B1802. Nam Soo Han (Chungbuk National University, Republic of Korea)
TBD
B1803. TBA
TBD
BAM DW19. Extremophiles and Archaea View Description Room 105+106 (1F)
Chairs David Prangishvili (Institut Pasteur, France)
Sung Gyun Kang (Korea Ocean Research and Development Institute, Republic of Korea)
Speakers B1901. David Prangishvili (Institut Pasteur, France)
How to protect DNA: lessons learned from viruses of hyperthermophilic archaea
B1902. Sung Gyun Kang (Korea Ocean Research and Development Institute, Republic of Korea)
Versatile energy metabolism of Thermococcus and implications for hydrogen production
B1903. Takuro Nunoura (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan)
Microbial diversity and geography from sea surface to hadal depth in the Pacific Ocean
BAM DW20. Biodegradation and Bioremediation View Description Room 107+108 (1F)
Chairs Yoichi Kamagata (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
Sukhwan Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)
Speakers B2001. Yoichi Kamagata (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
Methanogenic degradation of aromatic compounds
B2002. Sukhwan Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)
Cometabolic vinyl chloride degradation at acidic pH catalyzed by acidophilic methanotrophs isolated from alpine peat bogs
B2003. Jianzhong He (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Role of bifunctional reductive dehalogenases in complete debromination of tetra- and penta-brominated diphenyl ethers
MEM
MEM DW13. Food Mycology View Description Crystal Ballroom I+II,
Lotte City Hotel
Chairs Ludwig Niessen (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Hyang Burm Lee (Chonnam National University, Republic of Korea)
Speakers M1301. Ludwig Niessen (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Application of loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) as a tool for diagnosis of mycotoxin producing fungi in food
M1302. Hyang Burm Lee (Chonnam National University, Republic of Korea)
Some case studies of fungal metabolites with bioactive potential in bioindustry
M1303. Naresh Magan (Cranfield University, UK)
Climate change and mycotoxins in cereals: impact on metabolomic profiles and quality
M1304. Giancarlo Perrone (ISPA-CNR, Italy)
New insights on fungi and mycotoxins in cured meat products
M1305. Simon Avery (University of Nottingham, UK)
Tackling fungal contamination and food spoilage
M1306. Emilia Rico (BCN Research Laboratories, Inc., USA)
Role of biofilm from drinking water systems on the spoilage of thermal-processed beverages by heat-sensitive fungi
MEM DW14. Metals in Fungal Physiology and Virulence View Description Crystal Ballroom III,
Lotte City Hotel
Chairs Dennis J. Thiele (Duke University School of Medicine, USA)
Cheol-Won Yun (Korea University, Republic of Korea)
Speakers M1401. Dennis J. Thiele (Duke University School of Medicine, USA)
Exploiting the copper homeostasis machinery to combat fungal meningitis
M1402. Cheol-Won Yun (Korea University, Republic of Korea)
The role of zinc in pathogenicity of Aspergillus fumigatus
M1403. Ling Lu (Nanjing Normal University, China)
TBD
M1404. Kang-Lok Lee (Gyeongsang University, Republic of Korea)
Regulation of zinc and iron homeostasis in Streptomyces coelicolor
MEM DW15. Functional Genomic Analysis of Pathogenic Protozoa View Description Ruby, Lotte City Hotel
Chairs Petrus Tang (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)
Soon-Jung Park (Yonsei University, Republic of Korea)
Speakers M1501. Petrus Tang (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)
Reannotation of the Trichomonas vaginalis genome based on ultra-deep and long-read RNA sequencing
M1502. Soon-Jung Park (Yonsei University, Republic of Korea)
Functional role of PLK, poli-like kinase in cell cycle control of Giardia lamblia
M1503. Wei-Chen Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Comparative transcriptomics reveals drug tolerance in Acanthamoeba
VIR
VIR DW17. Advanced Sequencing & Diagnostics View Description GBR 201 (2F)
Chairs W. Ian Lipkin (Columbia University, USA)
Jeong-Ki Kim (Korea University, Republic of Korea)
Speakers V1701. W. Ian Lipkin (Columbia University, USA)
A Staged Strategy for Pathogen Discovery Surveillance and Diagnostics
V1702. Daesub Song (Korea University, Republic of Korea)
Bio hybrid system for prevention and treatment of viral infections
VIR DW18. Biodefense Measures View Description Room 301 (3F)
Chairs Gustavo Palacios (United States Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases, USA)
Seong Tae Jeong (Agency of Defense Development, Republic of Korea)
Speakers V1801. Gustavo Palacios (United States Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases, USA)
TBD
V1802. Seong Tae Jeong (Agency of Defense Development, Republic of Korea)
Comparative Genomics from Hantaan to COVID-19
V1803. Marc Lecuit (Institut Pasteur, France)
TBD
VIR DW19. Veterinary Viruses View Description Room 204+205 (2F)
Chairs Tilahun Yilma (University of California, Davis, USA)
Joong-Bok Lee (Konkuk University, Republic of Korea)
Speakers V1901. Tilahun Yilma (University of California, Davis, USA)
Strategies for Enhancing the Safety & Efficacy of Recombinant Vaccines: Technology Transfer in Molecular Biology to Developing Countries
V1902. Paul Ling (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
TBD
V1903. Hae-Eun Kang (Animal and plant quarantine agency, Republic of Korea)
Current situation of African swine fever in Korea
VIR DW20. COVID-19 (Late Breakers) View Description Room 206+207+208 (2F)
Chairs Deyin Guo (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
Sung Soon Kim (National Institute of Health, Republic of Korea)
Speakers V2001. Deyin Guo (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
TBD
V2002. Sung Soon Kim (National Institute of Health, Republic of Korea)
TBD
V2003. TBA
TBD
12:00~13:00
Closing Ceremony Conference Hall (3F)

Go Top

Organized by
National Organizing Committee
Chairman: Sang-Ki Rhee
Address: 27, Daehak-ro, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon 34168, Korea
Tel: +82-10-9309-4480, Email: rheesk@gmail.com
Business License No.: 732-80-00415
Secretariat of IUMS 2020 Daejeon, Korea
P.O.D Communications, Inc.
#10F, W-building, SKV1 Center, 11, Dangsan-ro 41-gil,
Yongdeungpo-gu, Seoul 07217, Korea
Tel: +82-70-4711-3211
Fax: +82-2-325-1719
Email: iums2020@pod-pco.com
Scientific Program Email: iums2020_sci@pod-pco.com
Registration Email: iums2020_reg@pod-pco.com
Organizers
Supporting
Societies
Supporting
Partners